The 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee arrives with a refreshed lineup, two engine options, three new trim levels, and the strongest combination of capability and value in the two-row mid-size SUV segment at its price point. Published invoice data shows $795 to $1,423 in room between what the dealer paid and the window sticker, and confirmed dealer listings show buyers getting $1,500 to $1,800 off MSRP at motivated stores before conditional rebates are applied. This guide gives you the complete invoice breakdown by trim, confirmed real-world dealer prices, and a clear strategy before you negotiate.
The 2027 Grand Cherokee is a two-row, five-passenger SUV. The three-row version is the separate Grand Cherokee L, which has its own pricing. The 2027 model comes in ten trim levels spanning from a base Laredo at $39,730 to a Summit Obsidian at $63,130 before destination. Two engines cover the lineup: a carryover 3.6-liter V6 on Laredo and Laredo X, and the upgraded 2.0-liter Hurricane4 turbocharged four-cylinder on Altitude and all higher trims. The Hurricane4 produces more power and slightly better fuel economy than the V6 it replaces at those higher trim levels.

These invoice figures come from AutoFinder and represent what the dealer paid Jeep before holdback and incentives. Destination adds $1,995 to every window sticker.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Base MSRP | Invoice Price | Invoice-to-MSRP Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo | 4×2 | $39,730 | $38,935 | $795 |
| Laredo | 4×4 | $41,730 | $40,895 | $835 |
| Laredo X | 4×2 | $42,225 | $41,181 | $1,044 |
| Laredo X | 4×4 | $44,225 | $43,141 | $1,084 |
| Altitude | 4×2 | $44,960 | $43,625 | $1,335 |
| Limited | 4×2 | $45,130 | $44,227 | $903 |
| Altitude | 4×4 | $46,960 | $45,585 | $1,375 |
| Limited | 4×4 | $47,130 | $46,187 | $943 |
| Limited Reserve | 4×4 | $52,725 | $51,223 | $1,502 |
| Trailhawk | 4×4 | $53,030 | $51,969 | $1,061 |
| Summit | 4×4 | $61,130 | $59,907 | $1,223 |
| Summit Obsidian | 4×4 | $63,130 | $61,707 | $1,423 |
Add $1,995 destination to each base MSRP for the full window sticker price. A Laredo 4×4 stickers at $43,725; a Summit Obsidian stickers at $65,125. The Upland, Trailhawk, and Overland trim prices announced by Jeep ($49,990, $54,995, $57,895 respectively, including destination) reflect late-availability trims arriving later in the model year; invoice data for those trims was not yet available at time of publication. This article focuses on the trims with confirmed invoice data and in-stock dealer inventory.
The 2027 Grand Cherokee market is early in its model year cycle, which typically means less aggressive discounting than you will see six months from now. That said, confirmed listings show dealers are already offering meaningful reductions at competitive stores, and Jeep’s National Retail Bonus Cash program is stacking on top of dealer discounts.
Fremont CDJR in Rock Springs, Wyoming has a confirmed 2027 Limited 4WD (VIN 1C4RJHBR5VC554834) listed at $48,763 on a $50,545 MSRP. That is a $1,782 reduction from sticker, broken down as an $881 dealer discount plus a $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash rebate from Jeep, partially offset by a $599 documentation fee. The rebate alone brings the Limited $1,500 below whatever you negotiate with the dealer.

Dark Mode Motive CDJR in Owasso, Oklahoma has a 2027 Laredo X 4×4 (VIN 1C4RJHAG3VC570045) listed at $44,662 on a $46,445 MSRP — $1,783 below sticker, combining a $783 dealer discount and a $1,000 National Retail Bonus Cash rebate.
Huffines CDJR in Plano, Texas has a 2027 Summit 4×4 (VIN 1C4RJHER0V8162780) listed at $64,225 on a $65,490 MSRP. That reflects the $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash applied, with a $235 documentation and processing fee added back. The Summit pricing is near-MSRP minus the national rebate, with no meaningful additional dealer discount at this store — consistent with higher-trim, early-availability pricing behavior.
TrueCar’s data across 19 recent 2027 Grand Cherokee transactions shows buyers paying an average of $40,406 against a $41,725 starting MSRP — approximately 3.2 percent below sticker. On trims from Limited upward, KBB’s Fair Purchase Price suggests $915 to $1,395 below MSRP is achievable before any manufacturer rebates are applied.

The base Laredo is significantly upgraded for 2027, gaining a 10.1-inch Uconnect touchscreen as standard equipment (up from 8.4 inches on the 2026 Laredo) along with a new 18-inch wheel design. The 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 is standard, producing 293 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque. The 4×2 version is available only in the Laredo — all trims above the Laredo X are 4×4 standard or the only offered drivetrain. The invoice gap is tight at $795 to $835, but the $1,000 to $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash currently running through November 2, 2026 closes that gap and can push the deal below invoice with dealer cooperation. The 4×2 Laredo at $39,730 before destination is the most affordable point of entry into a new Grand Cherokee.
The Laredo X adds heated front seats and leather-wrapped steering wheel over the base Laredo, keeping the V6 powertrain. KBB identifies it as the best-value trim for everyday driving within the Laredo family. The invoice gap opens slightly to $1,044 to $1,084. Confirmed transaction data shows the Laredo X 4×4 moving at roughly $1,500 to $1,800 below sticker at competitive stores when the national rebate is applied. Target $43,000 or below on the 4×4 with the rebate at a motivated dealer.
The Altitude is the entry point for the 2.0-liter Hurricane4 turbocharged four-cylinder, which produces 324 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque — 31 more horsepower and 72 more lb-ft than the V6 it replaces. The Hurricane4 also delivers slightly better fuel economy: 23 mpg combined on 4×2 versus 22 mpg on the V6. The Altitude adds a sport appearance package with gloss-black exterior accents and 18-inch black wheels. The invoice gap on the Altitude 4×4 is $1,375 — meaningful room before the rebate is even applied.
The Limited is the core value trim for buyers who want the Hurricane4 engine with practical luxury content. New for 2027, the Limited adds a wireless charging pad, a new 20-inch wheel design, and rain-sensing wipers as standard equipment. Leather seating, power front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a premium audio system are included. The invoice gap is $903 to $943 on base configuration, but most Limited units arrive with options that widen the gap. The Fremont CDJR Wyoming listing at $48,763 on a $50,545 MSRP shows what a fully optioned Limited 4WD does: $1,782 below sticker with dealer discount and national rebate combined.
The Limited Reserve steps up with automatic power-folding mirrors (new for 2027), a panoramic sunroof, and a premium McIntosh audio system as standard content. The invoice gap widens to $1,502 — the most absolute dollars of headroom in the lineup below the Summit. TrueCar’s transaction data suggests buyers on the Limited Reserve are averaging around $48,000 to $50,000 paid, though the sample size is small at this stage of the model year. With the $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash and a dealer discount of $500 to $1,000 on top, deals under $53,000 on the window sticker Limited Reserve are achievable.

The Trailhawk returns to the Grand Cherokee lineup for 2027 as a late-availability trim, bringing the Hurricane4 engine combined with Jeep’s off-road hardware package: Quadra-Drive II with an electronic rear limited-slip differential, skid plates, off-road suspension tuning, and 11.4 inches of ground clearance. The invoice data on the Trailhawk ($51,969 vs. $53,030 MSRP) reflects the base configuration; fully equipped Trailhawks will carry higher stickers. Invoice data is published but dealer inventory on this trim is still building. Expect near-MSRP pricing on Trailhawks initially, with discounts developing as inventory normalizes later in the model year.
The Summit is the near-luxury tier, featuring McIntosh audio, ventilated front seats, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, and premium Nappa leather. The Huffines Plano listing shows a Summit at $64,225 on a $65,490 MSRP after the $1,500 national rebate — essentially at sticker-minus-rebate, with no additional dealer discount applied. The invoice gap of $1,223 exists on paper, but at this price and at this stage of the model year, Summit buyers should expect to negotiate primarily through the manufacturer rebate rather than significant dealer price cuts. A well-timed deal with APR financing (4.90% for 72 months is currently available) can make Summit ownership compelling.

The Summit Obsidian is the top of the lineup with a blacked-out exterior treatment over Summit equipment. The invoice gap is the widest in the lineup at $1,423 in absolute dollars. Volume on this trim is low and discounting will be limited early in the model year. It is the trim to watch for deals after the holiday selling season, when year-end pressure typically moves Summit and Summit Obsidian units at larger reductions.
The 2027 model year is early, which means the market has not fully settled. Here is how to position your negotiation now:
Stack the National Retail Bonus Cash first. Jeep’s $1,000 to $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash (confirmed through November 2, 2026 on select trims) applies on top of your negotiated price. On the Limited and Summit, that rebate is $1,500. Establish it as a separate line item from your price negotiation — negotiate the vehicle price first, then apply the rebate. Dealers who try to wrap the rebate into their “discount” are giving you one number where you should be getting two.

Start from invoice, not MSRP. The invoice figures in the table above are your baseline. On a Limited 4×4, that is $46,187 before destination. On a Laredo X 4×4, it is $43,141. Any dealer opening at MSRP can be immediately countered with the published figure.
Target 3 to 5 percent below MSRP before rebates. TrueCar shows 3.2 percent below MSRP as the current average on 2027 Grand Cherokee transactions. On a $47,130 Limited 4×4, that puts the negotiated price at $45,626 before the $1,500 rebate — effective cost of $44,126 before taxes and fees. That is well below invoice, which is exactly where motivated dealers with volume pressure will go.
Factor in dealer holdback. Stellantis pays dealers a holdback of approximately 2 to 3 percent of base MSRP after the sale. On a $47,130 Limited 4×4, that is roughly $943 to $1,414 the dealer receives after you drive away. This is why a dealer can sell at or below invoice and still profit at month-end on volume.
Check conditional rebates before you visit. The Jeep listings show multiple eligibility-based offers that can stack further: $2,000 SFS Lease Loyalty for current Stellantis lease customers, $1,000 DriveAbility/Automobility for qualifying buyers, $500 Military, and $500 First Responder. If you qualify for any of these, they are legitimate additional reductions. Confirm current eligibility and expiration dates with the dealer before signing anything.
Wait on Trailhawk and Overland. If those late-availability trims are your target, dealer inventory is limited now and pricing will be at or near MSRP for the first few months. By Q1 2027, inventory will normalize and the discount environment will open up.

The Grand Cherokee competes in a segment with strong alternatives, and understanding the cross-shop is key to knowing when Grand Cherokee pricing represents real value:
The 2027 Ford Explorer starts around $38,000 and offers a three-row option at a lower entry price than the Grand Cherokee L. The Explorer’s towing tops out at 5,600 pounds versus the Grand Cherokee’s 6,200 pounds, and the Hurricane4’s 324 horsepower edges the Explorer’s turbocharged four-cylinder options at equivalent price points.
The 2027 Toyota 4Runner starts around $40,500 and is body-on-frame versus the Grand Cherokee’s unibody construction. The 4Runner’s off-road capability is genuine at all trim levels, and its reliability reputation is strong. It does not offer the on-road refinement or the powertrain flexibility of the Grand Cherokee, but resale value is exceptional.
The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse starts around $36,000 and offers more interior space in three-row configuration at a lower price. The Traverse is a stronger family hauler for buyers who prioritize cargo room over off-road capability.
The 2027 BMW X5 starts around $67,000 and represents the premium alternative for buyers cross-shopping the Summit and Summit Obsidian. The X5 offers more on-road sophistication and stronger brand cachet, but the total cost of ownership including service and ownership costs runs significantly higher.
The Grand Cherokee’s strongest arguments are the Hurricane4 engine’s power-to-price ratio (324 horsepower for $45,000 to $49,000 in Limited trim), the Trailhawk’s off-road capability at a price below the Wrangler, and the Summit’s near-luxury content without the premium-brand price premium.

Stellantis backs the 2027 Grand Cherokee with standard FCA group coverage:
The basic warranty is shorter than class leaders like Hyundai (5 years / 60,000 miles bumper-to-bumper) and Kia (5 years / 60,000 miles). For buyers who plan to keep their Grand Cherokee well past the warranty period, an extended service contract through Mopar is worth evaluating at purchase, as the cost is typically lower when bundled into the initial financing than purchased later.

The 2027 Grand Cherokee makes a strong case for the buyer who wants genuine off-road capability, a powerful turbocharged engine, and near-luxury content without crossing into luxury brand territory on the price tag. The Hurricane4’s 324 horsepower starting on the Altitude trim at $44,960 represents real performance value at that price point, and the 6,200-pound tow rating is competitive in the segment.

For most buyers, the Limited 4×4 is the sweet spot. It delivers the Hurricane4, wireless charging, rain-sensing wipers, and the new 20-inch wheels at a $47,130 base MSRP. With a $1,500 National Retail Bonus Cash rebate applied and a 3 percent dealer discount negotiated, a Limited 4×4 can be had for approximately $44,000 to $45,000 before taxes and fees — solidly below invoice. The Fremont Wyoming listing at $48,763 on a $50,545 MSRP shows what a motivated dealer will do on a loaded Limited.
The Laredo X 4×4 is the right call for buyers who want to keep costs under $43,000 and do not need the Hurricane4 engine’s extra output. The Trailhawk and Overland deserve a look once inventory normalizes and dealer discounting opens up later in the model year.

Darryl Taylor Dowe is a seasoned automotive professional with a proven track record of leading successful ventures and providing strategic consultation across the automotive industry. With years of hands-on experience in both business operations and market development, Darryl has played a key role in helping automotive brands grow and adapt in a rapidly evolving landscape. His insight and leadership have earned him recognition as a trusted expert, and his contributions to Automotive Addicts reflect his deep knowledge and passion for the business side of the car world.
