The Ram 3500 is America’s most capable heavy-duty pickup truck, offering a maximum tow rating of 37,020 pounds with the available Cummins High-Output diesel and dual rear wheels — numbers no competing truck can match. The 2027 model year brings meaningful capability upgrades to selected Hemi V8 configurations, new exterior options, and carries forward the established platform with 54 configurations spanning three cab styles, two bed lengths, two drivetrains, and five trim levels. The 3500 is a serious working truck, and its pricing reflects that: even the base Tradesman starts north of $49,000 and the fully equipped Mega Cab Limited pushes past $95,000 before options. Here is what dealers paid and what you should be targeting.
The 3500 is available in 54 configurations combining cab style (Regular Cab, Crew Cab, Mega Cab), bed length (6-foot-4-inch or 8-foot), drivetrain (4×2 or 4×4), wheel configuration (single rear wheel or dual rear wheel), and trim level. The Mega Cab is 4×4 only. The Cummins High-Output diesel is available only on Mega Cab configurations. The Hemi V8 powers Regular Cab, Crew Cab, and non-diesel Mega Cab configurations. DRW (dual rear wheel) models are available across most of the lineup and dramatically increase towing and payload ratings with the appropriate trailer and hitch setup.
Because of the breadth of configurations, the invoice table below is organized by trim family with entry, mid, and top representative configurations at each level. All 54 MSRPs and invoice prices are drawn from AutoFinder’s current pricing data.

The Tradesman is the work-spec base trim and the price entry point. Prices below exclude the $2,795 destination charge.
| Configuration | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4×2 Regular Cab 8 ft. SRW | $49,340 | $46,601 | $2,739 |
| 4×2 Regular Cab 8 ft. DRW | $51,135 | $48,253 | $2,882 |
| 4×4 Regular Cab 8 ft. SRW | $52,270 | $49,370 | $2,900 |
| 4×4 Regular Cab 8 ft. DRW | $54,065 | $51,022 | $3,043 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $52,960 | $50,022 | $2,938 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $53,160 | $50,211 | $2,949 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $54,995 | $51,863 | $3,132 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $55,890 | $52,789 | $3,101 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $56,090 | $52,978 | $3,112 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $57,885 | $54,630 | $3,255 |
Big Horn is the volume trim for most of the country; Lone Star is the Texas-market equivalent with identical pricing and content. Prices below exclude the $2,795 destination charge.
| Configuration | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4×2 Regular Cab 8 ft. SRW | $53,090 | $50,144 | $2,946 |
| 4×2 Regular Cab 8 ft. DRW | $54,885 | $51,796 | $3,089 |
| 4×4 Regular Cab 8 ft. SRW | $56,020 | $52,911 | $3,109 |
| 4×4 Regular Cab 8 ft. DRW | $57,815 | $54,563 | $3,252 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $56,710 | $53,562 | $3,148 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $56,910 | $53,751 | $3,159 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $58,705 | $55,403 | $3,302 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $59,640 | $56,329 | $3,311 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $59,840 | $56,518 | $3,322 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $61,635 | $58,170 | $3,465 |

The Laramie is the volume trim for buyers who want a complete interior content package with leather seating. Crew Cab and Mega Cab configurations. Prices below exclude the $2,795 destination charge.
| Configuration | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4×2 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $64,795 | $61,199 | $3,596 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $64,995 | $61,388 | $3,607 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $66,790 | $63,040 | $3,750 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $67,725 | $63,966 | $3,759 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $67,925 | $64,155 | $3,770 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $69,720 | $65,807 | $3,913 |
| 4×4 Mega Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $81,735 | $77,198 | $4,537 |
| 4×4 Mega Cab 6.3 ft. DRW | $83,530 | $78,850 | $4,680 |
The Limited and Limited Longhorn are the flagship trims. Both carry identical MSRP and invoice pricing at each configuration — the Limited Longhorn adds Western-styled interior details and content at the same price. Prices below exclude the $2,795 destination charge.
| Configuration | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $76,805 | $72,542 | $4,263 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $77,095 | $72,816 | $4,279 |
| 4×2 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $78,100 | $73,734 | $4,366 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW | $79,735 | $75,309 | $4,426 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $80,025 | $75,583 | $4,442 |
| 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. DRW | $81,030 | $76,501 | $4,529 |
| 4×4 Mega Cab 6.3 ft. SRW | $94,035 | $88,815 | $5,220 |
| 4×4 Mega Cab 6.3 ft. DRW | $95,330 | $90,007 | $5,323 |
Invoice figures sourced from AutoFinder. Some pricing sources may list different MSRPs. Always verify the current MSRP on the window sticker before making an offer. Big Horn and Lone Star are separate trim names at identical pricing; the table above reflects Big Horn but applies equally to the Lone Star equivalent. Limited and Limited Longhorn carry identical MSRPs and invoice prices at equivalent configurations.

The destination and freight charge on the 2027 Ram 3500 is $2,795. This is higher than most passenger vehicles and reflects the truck’s assembly at Stellantis’s Saltillo Truck Assembly Plant in Mexico and shipping logistics for a Class 3 heavy-duty vehicle. With destination included, the range runs from approximately $52,135 on the base Tradesman 4×2 Regular Cab SRW to approximately $98,125 on the Limited or Limited Longhorn Mega Cab 4×4 DRW before options. Popular configurations with the Cummins diesel and DRW regularly push final transaction prices well past $100,000 when options are included.
The 2027 Ram 3500 is a targeted update rather than a complete redesign. The headline changes are:
The 2027 Ram 3500 is offered with two engine options that serve fundamentally different buyer profiles. Choosing the right powertrain is the most consequential decision in the 3500 purchase.
6.4-liter Hemi V8: 405 horsepower at 5,600 RPM, 429 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an 8-speed TorqueFlite 8HP75-LCV automatic transmission. Available on Regular Cab, Crew Cab, and non-diesel Mega Cab configurations in both 4×2 and 4×4. Maximum tow rating up to 18,150 pounds when properly equipped. Maximum payload up to 7,590 pounds — the highest payload rating of any 3500 configuration, including the diesel. Regular unleaded fuel. 32-gallon standard fuel tank; a 50-gallon extended-range tank is available. The Hemi is the right choice for buyers whose primary use is payload — contractors, landscapers, and work applications where carrying weight in the bed matters more than pulling a heavy trailer.

2025 Ram Cummins 6.7L Diesel
6.7-liter Cummins High-Output Turbo Diesel I-6: 430 horsepower at 2,800 RPM, 1,075 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an 8-speed TorqueFlite HD automatic transmission. Available only on Mega Cab configurations (4×4 only). Maximum tow rating up to 37,020 pounds with DRW when properly equipped — the highest tow rating in the class. Maximum payload up to 6,460 pounds. Diesel fuel required. 31-gallon fuel tank. The Cummins is the right choice for buyers who tow heavy — horse trailers, fifth-wheel RVs, heavy equipment, and commercial loads where the 1,075 lb-ft of torque and class-leading tow rating are the primary reasons to buy.
The EPA does not require fuel economy testing for Class 3 and heavier vehicles. Ram does not publish official MPG ratings for the 3500 with either powertrain. Real-world observations from owners suggest the Hemi V8 delivers approximately 12 to 15 mpg combined in typical use depending on load, towing, and terrain. The Cummins diesel, despite its significantly higher torque output, delivers better fuel economy at highway speeds and under towing loads than the Hemi, with owner-reported figures typically ranging from 14 to 18 mpg in light-duty highway driving.
Single rear wheel (SRW) and dual rear wheel (DRW) configurations carry meaningfully different price tags and meaningfully different capability numbers. Understanding which one fits your use case determines your configuration before trim level becomes the conversation.
DRW configurations add approximately $1,600 to $2,000 to the MSRP at each trim and cab style. In return, they raise towing and payload ratings, provide a wider stance that benefits stability when towing wide loads, and accommodate fifth-wheel and gooseneck hitches in the bed with greater stability. If you tow a fifth-wheel RV or heavy trailer regularly — particularly anything approaching the 3500’s maximum ratings — DRW is the right choice. DRW trucks are also wider and require more careful parking in standard-width spaces, and their rear tires are typically more expensive to replace given the dual setup.
SRW configurations are lighter, narrower, and generally more suitable as daily drivers. For buyers who want the 3500’s payload capacity and basic commercial towing capability without the daily-use compromises of DRW, the SRW is the practical choice. The gap in real-world towing between SRW and DRW is most significant at high loads; below approximately 15,000 to 18,000 pounds, a properly equipped SRW 3500 handles most commercial tasks without meaningful disadvantage.

2025 Ram Heavy Duty Longhorn interior
The Tradesman is the bare-spec work truck. It carries the minimum required safety technology, vinyl flooring, manual windows in Regular Cab configurations, and a focus on functional durability rather than comfort. Standard content includes a 12-inch infotainment touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic emergency braking, trailer-sway control, and the powertrain and chassis systems that make the 3500 class-leading. The Tradesman is the choice for fleet buyers, tradespeople, and buyers who will use the truck as a commercial tool and intend to spec it out with functional accessories rather than comfort content.
The Big Horn / Lone Star is the volume trim and the right starting point for buyers who want a daily-usable 3500 with a meaningful comfort step over the Tradesman. It adds a body-color grille, chrome exterior accents, a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, remote start, a spray-in bedliner, and a rear backup camera with trailer guidance. For most buyers who want a 3500 as a daily driver and working truck, the Big Horn or Lone Star 4×4 Crew Cab SRW in the $59,640 to $61,635 range represents the most broadly useful entry point into a fully capable configuration.
The Laramie steps into the luxury-adjacent tier. Over the Big Horn, it adds real leather seating, a heated and ventilated front bench or bucket seat configuration, a 12-speaker audio system, a panoramic sunroof, a power-adjustable rear window, wood and leather interior trim, and a more refined overall cabin. The Laramie is the right choice for buyers who use the 3500 as a daily vehicle, appreciate a premium interior, and still need the truck’s full working capability.
The Limited and Limited Longhorn are the flagship configurations. Over the Laramie, they add the most premium leather and trim materials, massaging front seats, a Harman Kardon or equivalent audio system, unique exterior badging and styling, and the full suite of available Ram technology. The Limited Longhorn adds Western-themed interior appointments — stitching patterns, wood grain accents, and badging — for the same price as the standard Limited. At $94,035 to $95,330 in the Mega Cab Cummins diesel configuration, the flagship 3500s represent one of the most expensive non-superduty pickup trucks available, and they deliver a level of interior content and finish comparable to some luxury full-size SUVs while retaining every pound of capability.

2025 Ram Heavy Duty Limited Crew Cab interior
As of early November 2026, Ram typically offers targeted incentive programs on the 3500 including conditional purchase allowances for military and first responder buyers (typically $500 to $1,000), farm bureau and business owner programs, and regional lease and financing offers that vary monthly. Ram’s HD trucks generally receive fewer consumer-facing incentive dollars than light-duty Ram 1500 models, as commercial and fleet buyers are the primary market and pricing dynamics differ from retail. Verify the current month’s programs at ramtrucks.com or ask your dealer for any applicable purchase allowances before finalizing terms.
The 2027 Ram 3500’s invoice gaps are among the most significant in the pickup truck market in absolute dollar terms. The gaps run from approximately $2,739 on the base Tradesman 4×2 Regular Cab SRW to $5,323 on the Limited Mega Cab 4×4 DRW. On a $95,000 truck, a $5,300 gap gives you meaningful room to negotiate.
Invoice is your anchor. On the Big Horn 4×4 Crew Cab 8 ft. SRW — the most common configuration for buyers who want a fully capable daily driver — the MSRP is $59,840 with an invoice of $56,518. A realistic opening offer on that configuration is $57,500 to $58,500 before destination and options. On the Laramie 4×4 Crew Cab SRW at $67,925 with an invoice of $64,155, targeting the $65,000 to $66,000 range before destination is a credible starting position. On the Limited and Limited Longhorn, the $4,000 to $5,300 gaps mean there is real money to negotiate, and dealers on high-MSRP vehicles have more flexibility to move.
Hold-back and additional dealer margin are real on HD trucks. Heavy-duty truck dealers often carry additional margin beyond the published invoice gap in the form of dealer holdback (typically 2 to 3 percent of MSRP on Ram vehicles). This means negotiating to invoice does not mean negotiating to dealer cost. On a $95,000 Mega Cab Limited, the dealer’s total margin above cost can be substantially more than the published gap suggests. Buyers who pressure-test the number across multiple dealers will often find that dealers with inventory have room to sell below the AutoFinder invoice figure on high-demand configurations.
Options and packages add real money. A base Tradesman at $49,340 before destination does not stay at that price once the engine upgrade, the DRW package, the towing technology package, and functional accessories are selected. The 3500’s options list can add $15,000 to $25,000 to the transaction price on popular configurations. Get the out-the-door price on a fully configured truck — not just the base MSRP — before evaluating any deal.
Commercial and fleet programs can offer additional savings. Buyers who qualify as business owners, farmers, or commercial operators may have access to Ram’s business programs that provide purchase allowances beyond what is available in standard retail programs. If you operate a business that uses the truck commercially, ask your dealer about available fleet or commercial pricing before signing.
Email multiple Ram dealers for out-the-door quotes. The 3500’s high transaction price means that documentation fees, dealer add-on packages, and administrative costs represent a larger portion of the deal than on a $30,000 vehicle. Getting simultaneous out-the-door quotes from two or three dealers is the most effective approach to finding the best total price, particularly on popular DRW or Mega Cab configurations where allocation can be limited.

2025 Ram onboard power
The heavy-duty pickup truck segment is a three-way competition: the Ram 3500, the Ford F-350 Super Duty, and the Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD / GMC Sierra 3500 HD. All three offer diesel and gas powertrain options, crew cab configurations, and DRW setups. The competition differs in towing ratings, interior quality at flagship trim levels, and powertrain character.
The Ram 3500 with Cummins diesel and DRW holds the maximum tow rating in the segment at 37,020 pounds, edging out the Ford F-350’s comparable diesel offering (which has traded the class-leading claim between model years). The Ram’s Cummins diesel at 1,075 lb-ft of torque remains one of the most distinctive powertrains in the segment and a primary reason buyers choose the Ram over Ford and GM alternatives. The Ram’s interior, particularly at the Laramie and Limited levels, is widely regarded as the premium benchmark in the segment, with the Mega Cab’s interior space and rear passenger room exceeding both Ford and GM equivalents in absolute terms.
The Ford F-350 Super Duty is the closest competitor on capability and offers a broader spread of configurations including high-output diesel options and a different cab geometry that some buyers prefer. The Silverado and Sierra HD compete more aggressively on pricing at the lower trim levels but are generally considered second to the Ram on interior quality at equivalent upper trim levels.
For buyers whose primary use case is maximum towing — fifth-wheel RVs, heavy equipment, horse trailers — the Ram 3500 Cummins DRW is the natural starting point, and competitors earn consideration on specific configuration, pricing, or dealer relationship grounds. For buyers who need payload first and towing second, the Hemi V8 SRW configuration’s 7,590-pound payload rating is competitive and does not require the Mega Cab restriction that the Cummins diesel carries in the 3500 lineup.
Ram covers the 2027 Ram 3500 with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, a 5-year/100,000-mile corrosion warranty, and 5-year/60,000-mile roadside assistance. The 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty is shorter than what Ford and GM offer on comparable HD trucks, and shorter than what Mitsubishi or Kia offer on their consumer vehicles. At the transaction prices the 3500 commands — particularly on Laramie and above configurations — buyers should factor the warranty terms into their total cost of ownership calculation, as post-warranty repairs on a $90,000 diesel truck can be significant. Extended service contracts from Ram are available through dealers and are worth pricing at the time of purchase on diesel configurations.

Darryl Taylor Dowe is a seasoned automotive professional with a proven track record of leading successful ventures and providing strategic consultation across the automotive industry. With years of hands-on experience in both business operations and market development, Darryl has played a key role in helping automotive brands grow and adapt in a rapidly evolving landscape. His insight and leadership have earned him recognition as a trusted expert, and his contributions to Automotive Addicts reflect his deep knowledge and passion for the business side of the car world.
