>

Automotive

Ξ

2027 GMC Yukon XL Invoice Price, Dealer Cost, and What You Should Pay

posted by  
Filed under Automotive, Car Buying Guides, GMC

The GMC Yukon XL is the extended-wheelbase version of the full-size Yukon, offering a stretched third-row section, a longer cargo area behind that third row, and seating for up to nine passengers in its standard Elevation configuration. It competes in the three-row full-size SUV segment against the Chevy Suburban, Ford Expedition Max, and Lincoln Navigator L, and serves buyers who want the maximum interior volume available in a body-on-frame, truck-platform SUV. The 2027 Yukon XL carries over the current generation with color updates and largely carryover content across the lineup. Here is what dealers paid and what you should be targeting.

2027 GMC Yukon XL Invoice Prices

The 2027 Yukon XL is available in seven configurations across four trims: Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate. Elevation is available in rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive. AT4 is four-wheel drive only. Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate are offered in both rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive, with Denali available in 4×2 and 4×4 and the Ultimate trims in 4×4 only. Prices below exclude the $2,795 destination charge.

2027 GMC Yukon

 

Trim MSRP Invoice Gap
Elevation 4×2 $72,900 $68,963 $3,937
Elevation 4×4 $75,900 $71,801 $4,099
AT4 4×4 $80,600 $76,248 $4,352
Denali 4×2 $86,100 $81,451 $4,649
Denali 4×4 $89,100 $84,289 $4,811
AT4 Ultimate 4×4 $101,200 $95,735 $5,465
Denali Ultimate 4×4 $107,800 $101,979 $5,821

 

Invoice figures sourced from AutoFinder. Some pricing sources may list different MSRPs. Always verify the current MSRP on the window sticker before making an offer.

What Is the Destination Charge on the 2027 GMC Yukon XL?

GMC charges $2,795 for destination and freight on the 2027 Yukon XL. With destination included, the range runs from $75,695 on the Elevation 4×2 to $110,595 on the Denali Ultimate 4×4.

What Changed for 2027

The 2027 Yukon XL is largely a carryover year with exterior color updates. GMC revised the available paint palette for 2027, adjusting which colors are offered and introducing new options across the Yukon lineup. Interior content, powertrains, and trim structures are unchanged from 2026. The AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, which were introduced for 2026 as new top-tier trims with standard Super Cruise and Air Ride adaptive suspension, continue without change for 2027.

For buyers, a carryover year means the 2027 Yukon XL is a fully developed, well-sorted vehicle with no first-model-year uncertainties. The full-size SUV platform underpinning the Yukon XL has been in production long enough that any early-cycle build-quality variations have been resolved. Production of 2027 Yukon XL models began in September 2026.

2027 GMC Yukon XL vs. Yukon: The Key Difference

The Yukon XL and the standard Yukon share the same cab and front-seat section but differ from the B-pillar rearward. The Yukon XL’s longer body provides substantially more third-row legroom, a longer cargo area behind the third row, and more overall passenger comfort in the rearmost seat. Third-row legroom in the Yukon XL is 36.7 inches, which is genuinely usable for adult passengers rather than a compromise position. Maximum cargo volume with all seats folded reaches 144.5 cubic feet, compared to the standard Yukon’s more modest cargo bay.

The Yukon XL is 225.2 inches long overall on a 134.0-inch wheelbase, with a 43.3-foot turning diameter that buyers should account for in parking structures and tight urban environments. The extended length is the reason to buy the Yukon XL over the standard Yukon; if the extra rear space is not needed, the standard Yukon is easier to maneuver and park.

2027 GMC Yukon XL Specs and Powertrains

The 2027 Yukon XL offers three powertrain options depending on trim. The standard engine across Elevation and AT4 trims is the 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V8, producing 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate trims receive the 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 as standard, producing 420 horsepower. A 3.0-liter Duramax turbodiesel inline-six is available as an option on select trims, providing the best fuel economy in the lineup.

EPA fuel economy (5.3L V8, 4WD): 14 city, 19 highway, 16 combined mpg. EPA fuel economy (6.2L V8, 4WD): 14 city, 18 highway, 16 combined mpg. EPA fuel economy (3.0L diesel, 4WD): 20 city, 24 highway, 22 combined mpg. The diesel’s 6 mpg combined advantage over the V8s translates to meaningful savings at the pump for buyers who cover high annual mileage, and the 3.0L Duramax’s torque characteristics also suit sustained highway cruising with a trailer.

Towing capacity: 7,700 lbs on Elevation and AT4, 7,500 lbs on Denali, and 8,000 lbs on AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate when properly equipped. Confirm the specific rating on the vehicle’s door jamb and build sheet, as ratings depend on configuration, hitch package, and trailer brake controller.

Payload: Up to 1,430 lbs. GVWR is 7,600 lbs. Curb weight runs approximately 5,966 lbs on Elevation and AT4 and 6,107 lbs on Denali and above, reflecting the heavier suspension and additional equipment on upper trims.

Fuel tank: 28.0 gallons, which provides a realistic highway range of approximately 475 to 530 miles depending on engine and driving conditions, making the Yukon XL a long-haul road trip vehicle with fewer fuel stops than most of its competition.

Dimensions: 225.2 inches overall length, 134.0-inch wheelbase, 43.3-foot turning diameter. Front headroom is 42.3 inches, front legroom 44.5 inches, and front shoulder room 65.5 inches.

Warranty: GMC covers the 2027 Yukon XL with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 5-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, and a 6-year/100,000-mile corrosion warranty. The 5-year/100,000-mile powertrain coverage is notably stronger than the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty on GMC’s midsize Canyon, and the 6-year corrosion protection is one of the stronger rust warranties in the full-size SUV segment.

What Each Trim Includes

The Elevation ($72,900 4×2 / $75,900 4×4) is the entry Yukon XL and arrives with substantial standard equipment by any measure. Standard content includes a 16.8-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen with Google built-in for maps and assistant functionality, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 14.2-inch diagonal passenger screen, a 12.3-inch digital driver display, standard coil spring rear suspension, and seating for up to nine passengers in the standard bench-seat configuration. The Elevation also offers Super Cruise as an optional hands-free highway driver assistance system. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 is standard; the 6.2L V8 and 3.0L diesel are optionally available on this trim. With the Elevation 4×2 at $72,900 before destination, the Yukon XL remains the premium option over the standard Yukon for buyers who need the extended body, and the Elevation’s content level would qualify as upper-mid content on most competing vehicles.

The AT4 ($80,600 4×4) is the off-road-focused trim and is four-wheel drive only. Over the Elevation, it adds an automatic-locking rear differential, Hill Descent Control, skid plate protection, AT4-exclusive exterior styling and badging, and Magnetic Ride Control adaptive suspension in place of the Elevation’s coil springs. Magnetic Ride continuously adjusts damper firmness based on road surface inputs and driver-selected drive mode, providing a noticeably more controlled ride over rough pavement than passive suspension. The AT4 reduces maximum seating to eight passengers (from nine on the Elevation) due to its captain’s chair configuration. The 5.3L V8 is standard; the 6.2L V8 and diesel are optionally available. Towing is rated at 7,700 lbs when properly equipped.

The Denali ($86,100 4×2 / $89,100 4×4) is the luxury-focused trim and receives the 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 as standard equipment, bringing 420 horsepower standard. The Denali adds Magnetic Ride Control, a head-up display, ambient interior lighting, premium leather-appointed seating, and captain’s chairs in the second row for eight-passenger seating. Super Cruise is optionally available on the Denali. The Denali’s focus is interior quality and comfort rather than off-road capability; it is optimized for long-distance comfort and on-road refinement, and the 6.2L V8’s additional power is well-matched to the Denali’s mission as a comfortable highway hauler. Towing on the Denali is rated at 7,500 lbs.

The AT4 Ultimate ($101,200 4×4) sits above the standard AT4 as the off-road-capable luxury flagship, combining the AT4’s trail hardware with the Ultimate trim’s premium content. The AT4 Ultimate receives the 6.2L V8 as standard, four-wheel drive as standard, Air Ride Adaptive suspension (a four-corner air suspension system that adjusts ride height for off-road clearance, trailer leveling, and low-speed comfort), and standard Super Cruise hands-free highway driver assistance. Seating is configured for seven passengers with captain’s chairs in both the second and third rows. The AT4 Ultimate was introduced for the 2026 model year and represents a new tier in the Yukon lineup, targeting buyers who want both serious off-road credentials and luxury-level content in the same vehicle. Towing is rated at 8,000 lbs, the highest in the Yukon XL lineup.

The Denali Ultimate ($107,800 4×4) is the flagship Yukon XL and the most comprehensively equipped vehicle in GMC’s lineup. It builds on the Denali’s luxury foundation with 24-inch polished wheels, open-pore wood interior trim, up to 22-speaker Bose audio, dual rear-seat entertainment screens, Air Ride Adaptive four-corner suspension, standard Super Cruise, massaging front seats, and power-reclining rear captain’s chairs that allow second-row passengers to adjust their seating position electrically. Seating is for seven passengers. The Denali Ultimate targets the same buyers as the Lincoln Navigator L and Cadillac Escalade ESV in terms of luxury feature content, while commanding a lower sticker price than the Escalade ESV while sharing its parent company’s engineering platform. Towing is rated at 8,000 lbs, matching the AT4 Ultimate.

Rear-Wheel Drive vs. Four-Wheel Drive on the Elevation and Denali

The Elevation and Denali trims are the two configurations available in both rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive. The Elevation 4×2 at $72,900 saves $3,000 versus the Elevation 4×4. The Denali 4×2 at $86,100 saves $3,000 versus the Denali 4×4 as well. In warm-weather markets where snow and off-road driving are not factors, the 4×2 option delivers a modest fuel economy improvement and reduces vehicle weight. In northern markets or for buyers who plan any towing on unpaved surfaces, the 4×4 is the practical choice. The 4WD system on the Yukon XL uses an Autotrac transfer case that allows on-demand four-wheel drive engagement without stopping.

Current 2027 GMC Yukon XL Incentives

As of late October 2026, formal GMC manufacturer incentives specific to the 2027 Yukon XL have not been widely published. The 2027 model year is newly in production as of September 2026, and GM typically concentrates its strongest retail incentive programs on prior-model-year inventory before shifting programs to the current year as inventory builds. Buyers who can find remaining 2026 Yukon XL models may find stronger discounts on those units. Check GMC’s official website for the current month’s programs before finalizing any purchase or lease, as they are updated monthly. GM’s November and December holiday season programs have historically been among the strongest of the year for full-size SUVs.

How to Negotiate the Best Price on a 2027 GMC Yukon XL

The 2027 Yukon XL’s invoice gaps run from $3,937 on the Elevation 4×2 to $5,821 on the Denali Ultimate. These are wide gaps by any standard in the full-size SUV segment, giving buyers substantial leverage at every trim level. The Ultimate trims, with gaps of $5,465 and $5,821, have the most room in absolute dollars and represent the configurations where a well-researched buyer can capture the most savings.

Invoice is your negotiating anchor. On the Elevation 4×4 at $75,900 MSRP with an invoice of $71,801, a realistic opening offer is $72,500 to $73,500 before destination and options, placing you near or just above invoice while signaling that you have done the pricing research. On the Denali 4×4 at $89,100, a target in the $85,500 to $86,500 range before destination is a credible opening position that most dealers can work within if they want the sale. On the Denali Ultimate at $107,800, opening in the $103,500 to $104,500 range before destination is a reasonable first offer.

The dealer holdback on a Yukon XL is significant. On a vehicle at this price point, GMC’s holdback represents additional margin the dealer receives from the manufacturer after the sale, separate from the invoice-to-MSRP gap. This means that even at invoice price, dealers retain a profit margin from holdback, which is why invoice-or-below purchases are sometimes possible in competitive markets. In a market with multiple GMC dealers within driving distance, dealers have more incentive to discount to holdback territory to move volume.

AT4 vs. AT4 Ultimate: the $20,600 gap. The AT4 at $80,600 and the AT4 Ultimate at $101,200 are both off-road-capable Yukon XLs, but they are fundamentally different vehicles in terms of content. The AT4 Ultimate’s premium over the AT4 buys the 6.2L V8 standard (vs. optional on the AT4), Air Ride suspension (vs. Magnetic Ride on the AT4), standard Super Cruise, the upgraded luxury interior appointments, and power rear captain’s chairs. If Super Cruise and Air Ride are features you intend to use regularly, the AT4 Ultimate’s premium is defensible. If you primarily want the AT4’s off-road hardware, the standard AT4 with the optional 6.2L V8 is a significantly lower entry point into the same capability set.

Shop by email across multiple GMC dealers. The Yukon XL is a high-value transaction, and the percentage difference between competing dealer quotes can translate to thousands of dollars in savings. Request an out-the-door price on your specific trim from at least three dealers before visiting any of them. Dealers in adjacent markets regularly compete for the same buyers, and presenting a lower offer from a competitor dealer is one of the most reliable tools for closing at or near invoice on a vehicle at this price point.

How the 2027 Yukon XL Compares to the Segment

The full-size extended SUV segment is a small but significant category. The direct competitors to the 2027 Yukon XL are the Chevrolet Suburban, Ford Expedition Max, and Lincoln Navigator L. The Cadillac Escalade ESV occupies a higher luxury tier on the same GM platform as the Yukon XL.

The Suburban shares the Yukon XL’s platform, engines, and most interior content and is typically priced lower at comparable trim levels, making it the primary alternative for buyers who can accept the Chevy badge over GMC. The Expedition Max starts in the mid-$60,000 range and offers a twin-turbocharged V6 as its only engine, with a tow rating of up to 9,300 lbs in properly equipped configurations that exceeds the Yukon XL’s maximum. The Lincoln Navigator L starts around $82,000 and prioritizes luxury appointments over capability, with a twin-turbocharged V6 and a 8,700-lb tow rating. The Navigator L competes most directly with the Denali and Denali Ultimate at the luxury end of the GMC lineup.

2027 GMC Yukon Denali Ultimate

The Yukon XL’s advantages over the field include the optional 3.0L Duramax diesel (unavailable in the Expedition Max or Navigator L), the 6.2L V8 standard on Denali and Ultimate trims, the Air Ride adaptive suspension on AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, and GM’s Super Cruise hands-free highway driver assistance system, which is available across more Yukon XL trims than comparable Ford or Lincoln systems. For buyers who want the extended-wheelbase full-size SUV body with the option of a diesel engine and GMC’s premium trim hierarchy, the 2027 Yukon XL remains the most configurable option in the segment.


SHARE THIS ARTICLE:

You May Also Like

Search

Automotive Manufacturers & Categories