The Toyota Corolla is the best-selling nameplate in automotive history and one of the most consistent values in the new car market. For 2027, the Corolla family spans three body styles — the gas sedan, the Hybrid sedan, and the Hatchback — across eleven standard configurations, plus a limited-production 60th Anniversary Special Edition Hybrid. The standard gas sedan adds a new Inked exterior color and a modest $200 price increase. The Hybrid continues with its 1.8-liter hybrid system delivering up to 53 mpg city. The Hatchback receives the most meaningful updates of the three for 2027, with a larger infotainment screen and digital gauge cluster upgrades on both trims. Here is what dealers paid and what you should be targeting across all three body styles.
The gas Corolla sedan is front-wheel drive only across all three trims. It uses a 2.0-liter four-cylinder producing 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque through a Dynamic Shift CVT with 10 selectable ratios and paddle shifters. Prices below exclude the $1,295 destination charge.
| Trim | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | $23,325 | $21,597 | $1,728 |
| SE | $25,765 | $23,856 | $1,909 |
| XSE | $29,040 | $26,888 | $2,152 |
The Corolla Hybrid uses a 1.8-liter four-cylinder with Toyota’s fifth-generation Hybrid System producing 138 net combined horsepower through an eCVT. AWD is available on the LE and SE trims via a rear-mounted electric motor; the XLE is FWD only. Prices below exclude the $1,295 destination charge.

| Trim | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid LE FWD | $25,175 | $23,311 | $1,864 |
| Hybrid LE AWD | $26,575 | $24,607 | $1,968 |
| Hybrid SE FWD | $27,615 | $25,568 | $2,047 |
| Hybrid SE AWD | $29,015 | $26,864 | $2,151 |
| Hybrid XLE FWD | $29,540 | $27,351 | $2,189 |
The Corolla Hatchback shares the gas sedan’s 2.0-liter engine and CVT but rides on a slightly sportier suspension tune and offers a more practical body style. Both trims are front-wheel drive only. Prices below exclude the $1,295 destination charge.
| Trim | MSRP | Invoice | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE Hatchback | $24,780 | $22,945 | $1,835 |
| XSE Hatchback | $27,875 | $25,811 | $2,064 |
Invoice figures sourced from AutoFinder. Some pricing sources may list different MSRPs. Always verify the current MSRP on the window sticker before making an offer. The 60th Anniversary Special Edition Hybrid (limited to 2,500 units, built on the Hybrid SE) had not been formally priced at the time of this writing; contact your Toyota dealer for availability and pricing.

The destination and delivery charge on the 2027 Toyota Corolla is $1,295 across all three body styles. This applies to the gas sedan, the Hybrid sedan, and the Hatchback. With destination included, the range runs from approximately $24,620 on the gas LE sedan to approximately $30,835 on the Hybrid XLE, and $29,170 on the Hatchback XSE.
Gas sedan: The 2027 Corolla sedan is a minor update. A new exterior color — Inked (a deep black metallic) — joins the palette, and prices increase by $200 across all three trims. The powertrain, platform, trim content, and available options carry over from 2026.
Corolla Hybrid: The Hybrid adds the 60th Anniversary Special Edition, a limited-production variant built on the Hybrid SE and capped at 2,500 units nationwide. The Special Edition includes Ice Cap or Supersonic Red exterior paint, exclusive two-tone 18-inch wheels replacing the SE’s standard wheels, 60th Anniversary badging in place of SE rear door badging, black and red sport seats, a standard 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen (larger than the SE’s standard 8-inch), and 60th Anniversary door sill plates and floor mats. It is expected at dealerships in early 2027. Toyota has not announced pricing. Beyond the Special Edition, the Hybrid lineup carries over unchanged from 2026.

Corolla Hatchback: The Hatchback receives the most meaningful updates of the three. For 2027, the SE now includes a 7-inch digital gauge cluster as standard equipment, up from an analog instrument cluster. The XSE adds a standard 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a larger 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen, up from the previous 8-inch unit. A new SE Premium Package pairs the 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and 10.5-inch touchscreen on the SE for buyers who want the upgraded displays without stepping to the XSE’s full content package. New exterior colors — Inked, Blueprint, and Blueprint with Black Roof — expand the Hatchback’s palette for 2027.
Gas Corolla sedan:
Corolla Hybrid sedan:
Corolla Hatchback:
All gas and Hatchback trims recommend regular unleaded fuel. The Hybrid is a self-charging system with no plug required. At 50 mpg combined on the Hybrid LE FWD and a 13.2-gallon tank, estimated range is approximately 660 miles per tank — among the longest per-tank ranges of any non-plug-in vehicle at this price point.

The LE ($23,325) is the entry Corolla and one of the least expensive new cars sold in the United States. Standard content includes an 8-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, Qi wireless charging, dual Bluetooth connectivity, a 7-inch digital gauge cluster, Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (pre-collision warning with auto braking, lane departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, radar cruise control), blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert, LED headlights, fabric seating, dual-zone automatic climate control, push-button start, and a backup camera. The LE delivers a comprehensive technology and safety package at a price point that undercuts most competitors by thousands of dollars.
The SE ($25,765) adds a sport appearance package over the LE: a sport-mesh front grille, 18-inch alloy wheels, sport-tuned suspension, SofTex synthetic leather seats, aluminum sport pedals, paddle shifters, a rear spoiler, and dual exhaust tips. It is the right choice for buyers who want a sportier look and driving feel without the XSE’s price premium.

The XSE ($29,040) is the top gas sedan trim. Over the SE, it adds an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, standard heated front seats, a 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, synthetic leather door trim, and a more refined interior presentation. Available with the Premium Package, the XSE can be equipped with a head-up display, a nine-speaker JBL audio system, and a sunroof.
The Hybrid LE FWD ($25,175) is the fuel economy benchmark of the Corolla family. At 50 mpg combined, it costs $1,850 more than the gas LE before destination and returns approximately 15 more miles per gallon combined. For a buyer driving 15,000 miles annually at $3.50 per gallon, the fuel saving over the gas LE is approximately $550 per year. The Hybrid LE pays back its price premium in roughly 3.5 years purely on fuel savings, before factoring in Toyota’s strong hybrid reliability record. Standard content matches the gas LE plus the hybrid powertrain.
The Hybrid LE AWD ($26,575) adds Electronic On-Demand AWD for $1,400 over the FWD Hybrid LE, with a modest fuel economy trade-off to 48 mpg combined. At $26,575, it is the entry point to a new AWD hybrid sedan under $27,000 before destination — a category with very few competitors at any price.
The Hybrid SE FWD ($27,615) and AWD ($29,015) add the sport appearance package from the gas SE — 18-inch wheels, sport-mesh grille, SofTex seating, paddle shifters, and sport styling — to the Hybrid powertrain. The SE AWD at $29,015 is the most versatile Corolla Hybrid configuration: it delivers AWD confidence, sport exterior styling, and 44 mpg combined in a compact sedan under $30,000 before destination.
The Hybrid XLE FWD ($29,540) is the premium Hybrid trim. Over the Hybrid SE, it adds a standard 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, standard heated front seats, synthetic leather trim on the door panels and seats, and an upgraded interior finish. The XLE is FWD only; buyers who want the XLE’s premium interior content with AWD do not have that option in the 2027 Corolla Hybrid lineup.

The Hatchback SE ($24,780) shares its powertrain with the gas sedan but delivers 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats — roughly twice the sedan’s 13.1 cubic feet of trunk space — in a sportier body with a standard sport suspension. For 2027, it gains a 7-inch digital gauge cluster as standard and the new SE Premium Package adds the 12.3-inch gauge cluster and 10.5-inch touchscreen for buyers who want the larger displays without paying for the full XSE. At $24,780, it is $1,455 more than the gas sedan LE for a meaningfully more practical body style and sportier character.
The Hatchback XSE ($27,875) is the more complete Hatchback, adding LED fog lights, an 8-way power-adjustable heated driver’s seat with SofTex trim, a standard 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, a standard 10.5-inch touchscreen, 18-inch alloy wheels, and sport exterior accents. The XSE’s new standard infotainment and gauge cluster upgrades for 2027 make it a meaningfully better-equipped vehicle than the equivalent 2026 at a comparable price point. Available with an optional panoramic moonroof and a head-up display on the XSE Premium Package.

The price gap between the Corolla gas LE and the Hybrid LE FWD is $1,850 before destination. At 15,000 miles per year and $3.50 per gallon, the fuel saving between 35 and 50 mpg combined is approximately $550 per year. The Hybrid pays back its premium in roughly 3.5 years. Beyond the payback period, every year of Hybrid ownership costs approximately $550 less in fuel alone.
The case for the gas sedan is narrower than it used to be. The gas LE at $23,325 is the most affordable Corolla and delivers competitive fuel economy for a non-hybrid compact. For buyers on the tightest budget or who drive low annual mileage, the gas LE makes sense. For buyers who plan to own the vehicle for more than three to four years and drive close to or above average annual mileage, the Hybrid LE delivers a better total cost of ownership at a relatively modest upfront premium. The Hybrid also carries Toyota’s 8-year/100,000-mile hybrid component warranty and 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty, which provides long-term ownership protection that the gas sedan does not offer.
The Hatchback is the choice for buyers who want cargo flexibility or prefer the sportier proportions of a hatch over the traditional three-box sedan. It is not available in a hybrid configuration; buyers who want both the hatchback body and hybrid efficiency will need to look at the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid or a competitor.

As of early November 2026, the Corolla typically carries minimal manufacturer incentive support due to consistent demand and lean inventory relative to market interest. Toyota does not commonly offer purchase allowances on the Corolla in well-balanced markets. ToyotaCare includes one year or 10,000 miles of complimentary scheduled maintenance and two years of roadside assistance, adding real ownership value at no additional cost. Regional lease programs exist and vary by market; check Toyota’s website for the current month’s incentives before signing paperwork.
The 2027 Corolla’s invoice gaps run from $1,728 on the gas LE sedan to $2,189 on the Hybrid XLE. These are modest gaps in absolute dollars for vehicles in this price range, and Toyota’s market position on the Corolla means dealers have less pressure to discount than on less popular nameplates. That said, the invoice gap is still your negotiating anchor.
Invoice is your starting point. On the gas LE at $23,325 MSRP with an invoice of $21,597, a realistic opening offer is $22,000 to $22,500 before destination. On the Hybrid LE FWD at $25,175 with an invoice of $23,311, targeting the $23,800 to $24,200 range before destination is a credible position. On the Hybrid XLE at $29,540 with an invoice of $27,351, the $2,189 gap gives you room: a target of $27,800 to $28,200 before destination is reasonable.
The Hatchback XSE’s 2027 upgrades are worth noting in negotiations. The addition of the 12.3-inch gauge cluster and 10.5-inch touchscreen as standard on the 2027 XSE makes it a better value than the 2026 at the same or similar price. Early 2027 Hatchback buyers are getting more content per dollar than the 2026 model year delivered. If you find a dealer with remaining 2026 XSE Hatchback inventory, compare the out-the-door price against the 2027; the 2027’s tech upgrades likely tip the value toward the new model year.
Email multiple Toyota dealers for out-the-door quotes. Documentation fees, dealer add-on packages, and administrative costs vary between stores. On a $24,000 vehicle, a $500 swing in dealer fees represents a larger percentage of the deal than on a $60,000 truck. Getting simultaneous out-the-door quotes from two or three dealers in your market is the most reliable way to find the best total price, particularly if you have flexibility on color and trim.

The compact sedan segment has contracted as buyers have shifted to crossovers, but the remaining competitors are strong. The Honda Civic, Mazda3, Hyundai Elantra, Kia K4, and Nissan Sentra are the primary alternatives. The Corolla’s advantages are Toyota’s reliability reputation, the Hybrid’s class-leading fuel economy, the standard safety technology suite across the lineup, the competitive price of entry, and the strong resale value that Toyota sedans have historically maintained.
The Honda Civic is the closest competitor and is widely regarded as offering a more driver-focused experience with a more modern interior design; it starts around $25,000 for the base LX and does not offer a hybrid at the same nameplate (the Honda Accord Hybrid serves a different segment). The Hyundai Elantra offers a hybrid version at competitive pricing with Hyundai’s stronger base warranty (5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain versus Toyota’s 5 years / 60,000 miles — roughly equivalent) and a more stylish interior, but trails the Corolla on resale value. The Kia K4 is a newer entrant that replaced the Forte and offers a genuinely competitive interior at aggressive pricing.

For buyers who place the highest value on long-term reliability data, resale value, and the confidence of a nameplate with more than 50 million units sold worldwide, the Corolla remains the benchmark compact sedan. For buyers who prioritize driving dynamics, interior modernity, or the strongest base warranty in the segment, Honda and Hyundai alternatives are worth serious consideration alongside the Corolla.
Toyota covers the 2027 Corolla family with a 3-year / 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Hybrid models add an 8-year / 100,000-mile warranty on hybrid components and a 10-year / 150,000-mile transferable warranty on the hybrid battery. The standard basic and powertrain warranty terms are shorter than what Hyundai and Kia offer on their compact sedans; the Hybrid battery warranty is among the longest in the industry. ToyotaCare covers one year or 10,000 miles of complimentary scheduled maintenance and two years of 24-hour roadside assistance on all trims.

Darryl Taylor Dowe is a seasoned automotive professional with a proven track record of leading successful ventures and providing strategic consultation across the automotive industry. With years of hands-on experience in both business operations and market development, Darryl has played a key role in helping automotive brands grow and adapt in a rapidly evolving landscape. His insight and leadership have earned him recognition as a trusted expert, and his contributions to Automotive Addicts reflect his deep knowledge and passion for the business side of the car world.
